Best Electric Motorcycles 2026: 10 Models Compared by Specs, Price & Market
We compare 10 of the best electric motorcycles from Chinese factories in 2026 — specs, prices, range, certifications, and which markets each model suits best. Includes comparison table.
FAQ & Guides
The global electric motorcycle market in 2026 offers more options than ever — but which models deliver the best value for importers, dealers, and assembly factories? We've compared 10 top electric motorcycles from Chinese manufacturers across key criteria: motor power, battery, range, price, certifications, and target markets. This data-driven comparison helps you make the right sourcing decision.
Top 10 Electric Motorcycles Compared (2026)
| # | Model | Type | Motor | Battery | Range | Top Speed | FOB Price | Certifications | Best Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H8 Electric Scooter | Scooter | 1000W | 60V 20Ah Li | 60 km | 50 km/h | $320–$380 | CE, EEC | Europe, SE Asia |
| 2 | CQ Utility Scooter | Scooter | 1500W | 60V 30Ah Li | 75 km | 55 km/h | $400–$480 | CE, DOT | Africa, Middle East |
| 3 | Tank Electric Motorcycle | Motorcycle | 3000W | 72V 20Ah Li | 90 km | 80 km/h | $550–$650 | CE, EEC, DOT | Latin America, Europe |
| 4 | Xianfeng No.1 | Motorcycle | 5000W | 72V 30Ah Li | 110 km | 100 km/h | $700–$850 | CE, EEC, DOT | Europe, premium markets |
| 5 | Sport Racer 5000 | Sport | 5000W | 72V 35Ah Li | 100 km | 95 km/h | $750–$900 | CE, EEC | Europe, Middle East |
| 6 | City Commuter 800 | Moped | 800W | 48V 20Ah LA | 45 km | 40 km/h | $200–$280 | CCC | Africa, SE Asia |
| 7 | Delivery Pro 1500 | Cargo Scooter | 1500W | 60V 30Ah Li | 70 km | 50 km/h | $380–$450 | CE, CCC | SE Asia, Latin America |
| 8 | Adventure X 3000 | Dual-Sport | 3000W | 72V 25Ah Li | 85 km | 75 km/h | $600–$720 | CE, EEC, DOT | Africa, Latin America |
| 9 | Eco Rider 500 | E-Bike | 500W | 48V 15Ah Li | 50 km | 35 km/h | $250–$320 | CE, EEC | Europe (no-license markets) |
| 10 | Cargo Trike 2000 | Tricycle | 2000W | 60V 32Ah LA | 60 km | 40 km/h | $450–$600 | CCC, CE | Africa, South Asia |
Detailed Model Reviews
1. H8 Electric Scooter — Best for Urban Commuting
The H8 is our best-selling urban scooter, combining a 1000W brushless motor with a removable 60V lithium battery. Its step-through design, lightweight frame (75 kg), and compact size make it ideal for dense city environments. EEC homologation allows direct sale in European markets without modification.
- Pros: Lightweight, removable battery, EEC-ready, low maintenance
- Cons: Limited cargo space, not suited for highways
- Best for: Urban dealers, rental fleets, commuter markets
2. CQ Utility Scooter — Best for Delivery Services
Designed for commercial use, the CQ features a reinforced rear rack, heavy-duty suspension, and a 1500W motor capable of handling heavy loads. The 60V 30Ah lithium battery provides 75 km range — enough for a full day of delivery runs.
- Pros: High payload capacity, durable frame, good range
- Cons: Heavier (95 kg), utilitarian styling
- Best for: Delivery fleets, logistics companies, food delivery
3. Tank Electric Motorcycle — Best All-Rounder
The Tank bridges the gap between scooter and full motorcycle. With a 3000W motor and 72V system, it delivers 80 km/h top speed and 90 km range. Its muscular design appeals to riders upgrading from gasoline 125cc motorcycles.
- Pros: Powerful, good range, CE/EEC/DOT certified
- Cons: Heavier (120 kg), requires motorcycle license in most markets
- Best for: Dealers targeting gasoline motorcycle replacement buyers
4. Xianfeng No.1 — Premium Performance
Our flagship model. The 5000W motor and 72V 30Ah lithium battery deliver 100 km/h top speed and 110 km range. Premium components include CBS braking, digital dashboard, LED lighting, and adjustable suspension. This model competes directly with 150cc–200cc gasoline motorcycles.
- Pros: Top performance, premium build, multi-market certified
- Cons: Higher price point, heavier (135 kg)
- Best for: Premium markets, experienced riders, brand flagship
5. City Commuter 800 — Budget Champion
At $200–$280 FOB, the City Commuter is the most affordable entry into electric mobility. Lead-acid battery keeps costs low, while the 800W motor handles city speeds adequately. Ideal for price-sensitive markets in Africa and Southeast Asia.
- Pros: Very affordable, simple maintenance, lightweight
- Cons: Lead-acid battery (shorter life), limited range
- Best for: Budget markets, first-time EV buyers, rural areas
6–10. Remaining Models Summary
| Model | Key Strength | Target Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Sport Racer 5000 | Sport styling, 95 km/h | Youth market, sport segment dealers |
| Delivery Pro 1500 | Extended cargo, swappable battery | B2B delivery fleets |
| Adventure X 3000 | Dual-sport versatility | Markets with rough roads |
| Eco Rider 500 | E-bike classification (no license) | European markets with e-bike laws |
| Cargo Trike 2000 | 3-wheel stability, high payload | Last-mile cargo, rural transport |
How to Choose the Best Electric Motorcycle for Your Market
By Market Regulations
- Europe (EEC countries): H8, Xianfeng No.1, Eco Rider 500 — all EEC-homologated
- India (AIS-156): Tank, Adventure X — configurable for Indian regulations
- Brazil (INMETRO): Tank, CQ — compatible with Resolução 996 requirements
- Africa (various): City Commuter, CQ, Cargo Trike — durable, affordable, simple
- Pakistan/SE Asia: All models available in CKD for duty savings
By Use Case
- Urban commuting: H8, Eco Rider 500, City Commuter
- Delivery/fleet: CQ Utility, Delivery Pro, Cargo Trike
- Highway/inter-city: Xianfeng No.1, Sport Racer, Tank
- Budget markets: City Commuter 800, Eco Rider 500
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best electric motorcycle in 2026?
The "best" depends on your market and use case. For European markets, the Xianfeng No.1 offers premium performance with EEC certification. For budget African markets, the City Commuter 800 delivers unbeatable value. For delivery fleets, the CQ Utility Scooter provides the best combination of range and cargo capacity.
Which Chinese electric motorcycle factory is most reliable?
Look for factories with: (1) their own production facility (not just trading), (2) international certifications (CE, EEC, DOT), (3) proven export track record to your region, and (4) after-sales support including spare parts supply. EVXMOTOR operates our own factory in Wuxi with 15+ years of experience exporting to 50+ countries.
Can I test a sample before ordering in bulk?
Yes — we strongly recommend sample orders. Sample pricing is 1.5–2x bulk pricing, but the cost is refundable against your first bulk order. Samples ship in 7–15 days by air or sea.
Request a Comparison Quotation
Not sure which model fits your market best? Contact our team with your target country, customer profile, and budget range. We'll recommend the optimal models and provide a detailed comparison quotation within 24 hours.
Data Sources & Methodology
Editorial note: Specifications in this comparison come from manufacturer datasheets verified through our factory testing in Wuxi. Range figures are manufacturer-stated under ideal conditions; real-world range is typically 15-30% lower (see our battery guide for real-world range data).
Model availability varies by market due to certification requirements — EEC models for Europe, AIS-156 configured versions for India, INMETRO-compatible units for Brazil. Our sales team confirms market-specific availability before quotation.